Home Top Ad

Fabrication Welder Jobs Available - Apply Now and Start working


The primary focus of this position will be for the daily responsibilities of cutting, drilling, fitting, joining, welding/fabricating and repairing structural steel components. This is a cross functional position within the fabrication department. He/she may be required to assist others or work other machines as required.


Responsibilities

  • Perform welding duties using the GMAW process.
  • Weld components in flat, horizontal, and vertical positions
  • Examine materials and work piece for defects, and to ensure conformance with specifications
  • Position, align, fit, and weld parts to form complete assemblies following blueprint and layout specifications
  • Perform assigned work to production and quality standards
  • Make routine decisions and problem solving techniques to resolve any issues that may arise
  • Report and document any material, production, or quality issues
  • Ensure work environment is clean and safe
  • Perform routine preventative maintenance on related equipment and keep the log books up to date
  • Safely operate a fork lift to handle and position material and completed product
Fabrication Welder


Qualifications

  • Must have a strong knowledge/background of welding/fabrication concepts, practices, and procedures
  • Minimum 1 year experience in a manufacturing environment is strongly desired
  • Keen attention to detail is required
  • Needs to be competent at basic Metric measuring
  • Competency in math
  • Good communication skills
  • Ability to read and understand blueprints and shop drawings/layouts
  • Ability to safely operate a fork truck
  • Flexible and responsive with a strong teamwork orientation
  • Commitment toward quality, safety, and continual improvement
  • Understanding and support of company policies and procedures
  • Excellent attendance
  • Ability to work frequent overtime

Physical Requirements

  • Physically demanding position, stamina required
  • Lift, carry, push, and/or pull 1 – 70lbs frequently
  • Squat/kneel, bend/stoop, twist/turn, grasp/reach overhead and outward frequently
  • Ability to work in a fast paced industrial environment while wearing vision and hearing protection, steel toed shoes, gloves and any other required protective equipment

 To Apply: Send cover letter and resume to HR@rubbusa.com

10 comments:

  1. Nom : Alfa ouro-ban'na
    Prenom : Ridoine
    Age : 21ans
    Profession : étudiant en 1er année
    Mariage : non marié
    Nom du père : Alfa ouro-ban'na
    Prenom : Gado
    Nom de la mère : Boukari
    Prenom : Falila
    Résidence :Sokodé,TOGO

    ReplyDelete
  2. Bonjour à vous le 24. Octobre 2018 merci

    ReplyDelete
  3. Name:Daniel arefayina
    Live in Ethiopia (bahir dar)
    age 23
    Education: general metal fubricaton & assembly

    ReplyDelete
  4. CURRICULUM VITAE

    Personal Details
    Surname: Korang
    Other names: David Kyei
    Gender: ​​​​Male
    Date of birth: 20th December 1991
    Home town: Berekum
    Marital status: ​​​Single
    Nationality: ​​​​Ghanaian
    Address: St Monica’s J.H.S ‘A’, Box 105, Berekum
    Telephone:​​​​+233249100721
    Email:​​​​realkk91@gmail.com

    Educational Background
    Period Institution Attended Certificate Obtained
    2014 – 2018 University of Education, Winneba. Awaiting
    2008 – 2012 Berekum Senior High School, Berekum. WASSCE
    2005 – 2008 St John’s Junior High School, Berekum. B.E.C.E

    Working Experience
    September 2017- December 2017: Teaching Internship - St Monica’s Junior High School, Berekum.
    September 2018-(ongoing): Teacher at St Monica’s Junior High School, Berekum.
    2009- (Ongoing): Helping my father in his cocoa and cashew plantation during school vacations. (Ghana).

    Special Experience
    January 2018- June 2018: Six months proficiency course in French, Village du Benin-Lome, Togo.

    Leadership Position
    September 2017- December 2017: Leader of the interns- St Monica’s Junior High School, Berekum.

    Language Competence
    English: written and spoken (advanced)
    French: written and spoken (advanced)

    Computer Competence

    Microsoft Excel, Microsoft PowerPoint, Microsoft Word

    Skills & Abilities
    Ability to work in a team and take orders from superior
    Ability to work under pressure and meet deadlines
    Ability to work harder and a strong team player

    Strength
    A hard worker with sincerity having fast learning and speedy adaptation capabilities to changing environment.

    Interest/Hobbies
    Reading
    Online Research
    Sports




    Referees

    1. Dr. Daniel Ayi-Adzimah
    Head of French Department
    University of Education, Winneba
    +233244926695 / +233207928317

    2. Mr.Felix Odonkor
    Lecturer at the Department of French Education,
    University of Education, Winneba
    +233208477044

    3. Mr. Ofori Frimpong Bennedict
    Head Master at St Monica’s Junior High School.
    P.O.Box 105 Berekum
    +233208825714



    ReplyDelete
  5. Bonjour recherche des emplois dans votre cellules merci voici mon numéro/+22553789688

    ReplyDelete